Helping one another.

Welcome to the Community Exchange, where community members ask and answer questions about DNN. To get started, just start typing your question below and either select one of the suggested questions or ask a new question of your own.

0 Votes
2 Answers
allow dnn feedback module subject textbox to be preset from querystring?

would be nice if we could preset the subject text from querystring? for example: /contact?subject=lorem ipsum please also see: https://dnnfeedback.codeplex.com/workitem/25400 http://www.dnnsoftware.com/forums/forumid/30/threadid/342432/scope/posts

Author: rudgr
0 Votes
3 Answers
Delete Site/Portal Buttons Missing?

We've got 7.1.2 (C) and have been with DNN since v3. I referred to the superuser manual to see that the 'DELETE' site (portal) button should be next to the EDIT button on the list of site on the Site management Tab when logged in as HOST. I have neither …

0 Votes
1 Answers
Site Alias Mapping Mode Does Not Work For SSL Enforced Pages

Hello, I set the Site Alias Mapping Mode to Redirect for the portal so it redirects to the primary alias, www.domain.com. The issue that occurs is that the site alias mapping mode does not work for SSL pages. Visitors who enter the site through  …

0 Votes
1 Answers
How to change text on the login page?

I need assistance on changing/locating the text "Register" on the login page. I looked for it on Admin > Languages > Site > Local Resources > Skins > App_LocalResources > UserAndLogin.ascx, but when I changed Resource name: Register …

1 Votes
4 Answers
dnnPanel initial state

<p>I can't find how to setup the initial state (open / close) of a dnnPanel plugin. I've searched on the <a href="http://www.dnnsoftware.com/Resources/Wiki/Page/dnnPanels-jQuery-Plugin.aspx">dnnPanel wiki entry</a> and …

0 Votes
1 Answers
Secured files by role

Here is what I would like: An anonymous user  goes to a page called "Sales". They see a link to a PDF. When they click on it, it brings them to a Login/Register page so that they can view the PDF. After logging in, it redirects them to that page …

0 Votes
2 Answers
Getting started with DNNFriendlyURL in DNN 7.2.x

Hi All, Apologies if I am poping up everywhere but I really need some clarification on how to use a custom implementation of the DNNFriendlyURL. I have gone to these resources... http://www.dnnsoftware.com/wiki/page/extension-url... ...and... …

Author: Mike Payne
0 Votes
3 Answers
Find Unused Files

I am looking for a way to clean up my DNN site, I want to get rid of my files that are not being linked to from the site. Currently I do not know of any way to do a check other than going though each page to find out what is and what is not being used. …

Author: B W
0 Votes
2 Answers
sending email with attachement

I am trying to send an email with attachement using DotNetNuke.Services.Mail.Mail.SendEmail but I got an error. append the code I use can any one help me doing this.. private void SendEmail() { string fileName = Path.GetFileName(FileUpload1.PostedFile …

Author: hani damis
Tags:
0 Votes
1 Answers
A general exception error that I cannot identify

Can someone please tell me if they know what the error below is for?  I am getting it randomly (so it seems) and the error appears 30 times within the same minute.  Two of the errors are posted below- PortalName : UserID : -1 UserName : …

Author: spoynor
0 Votes
1 Answers
Social Group Name in Breadcrumbs

<p>Is there a way (or are there plans) to set the breadcrumbs for a page to the name of a social group?</p><p>Currently I get something like this:</p><p><span style="font-size: 12px;"></p><p …

0 Votes
4 Answers
What problems does a container solve?

Hi All, I have a generic question regarding the use of Containers. I understand I have the option of using one or not. If I do use one, what problem does it solve? Why and when would I use one, in what scenario? Could anyone help me understand this? …

Author: Mike Payne
0 Votes
1 Answers
URL Rewrite question

Hi All, I have a page that I have called menu and the url for the page is mysite.com/menu. I would like the modules on my menu page to load content according to this url...mysite.com/menu/starters where the 'starters' is the content filter. So, I have …

Author: Mike Payne
0 Votes
2 Answers
dnn community on azure running multiple instances?

Hi, Does anyone have experience running dnn community on azure that's is configured to scale to multiple instances? for example I can imagine the schedulers to cause conflicts because they will run on all servers? normally you cna indicate on what server …

Author: rudgr
0 Votes
1 Answers
cache webfarm

Hi, Our solution:  - webfarm solution with Dnn version 07.02.01.  - configure our farm like this article in DataSpring . The problem, every time the content is changed we call a function to clear our custom cache keys,  DataCache …

0 Votes
1 Answers
Force Lower Case in DNN 7.2+ URL Rewriter

I have upgraded to DNN 7.2 (Community) without a hitch but the URLs are being written in mixed case. I would like to have them render all in lower case.  I have tried to use the "advanced" mode and the parameter forcelowercase="true" but that …

Author: Peter Gray
0 Votes
3 Answers
DNN Admin/Host Menu disappeared

Hello, We are currently using DNN Community(Evoq) version 7.2.1.  We have got 2 languages installed on the website (English UK and German).  The site has been live for some time now with no issue. I have login yesterday onto the portal about to …

Author: eric ho
0 Votes
4 Answers
Search Results Module and Internal Server Error 500

Hello, fellow DNNers I promise I've resorted to both Google searches and this forum, but I'm not finding an item that quite matches the issue I'm wrestling with at the moment.  To be fair, part of the problem might be I am not using the DNN specific …

0 Votes
3 Answers
Turn Off Trackbacks on DNN Blog Module 4.1.1

I've been getting a lot of spam trackbacks and our blog writers are getting very annoyed by it. I can't find a way to turn off trackbacks in the 4.1.1 blog module. Is there a way to do this? And if so, how?

0 Votes
1 Answers
​DNNRichText box control issue

Hi, There are 2 issues we are facing with uploading image through DNNRichText box: 1. The Image Manager pop-up from DNNRich text box control does not load in Mozilla. If the user has administrator rights then only it will load. 2. For other browsers, it …

0 Votes
1 Answers
Change the default module added to a new dnn page created

1. How to remove the default HTML Pro module added when i create a new page. 2. And add a effority module to the newly created page by default.

0 Votes
2 Answers
My Site is slow

I am running about 70 sites on a single instance of DNN .  One of my sites is running Cart Viper, and recently started running exceptionally slow when loading my store page.  The people at Cart Viper say that they have …

Author: spoynor
0 Votes
1 Answers
Changing Skin Programmatically

Maybe a little bit obvious but couldnt you just make the path in oDesign.SkinSrc  relative ? oTab.SkinSrc = FunctionToMakeRelative(oDesign.SkinSrc); Function FunctionToMakeRelative(SkinSrc as string) as String ....do some string magic End …

0 Votes
4 Answers
Caching problem?

Hi, Here is environment: 1 SQL Server with DNN DB 2 IIS Servers with equal DNN Portals installed connecting the same SQL DB DNN Portals are accessed through a network balancer that relays the requests to the IIS with less connections so we have a …

0 Votes
4 Answers
Remove Text/HTML from search results

How can I remove "Text/HTML" module titles from the search results, for both the type ahead function and search results? I want the content indexed, but I do not want " Page name > Text/HTML" showing in the results.

Author: erik hinds
Tags:
Votes
0 This question has no answers. Answers

Author:
Tags:
No questions or answers were found
    Ask a question
    No questions or answers were found
    More Questions
    Sign In to Participate
    Or register to become a member

    Copyright 2014 by DNN Corp | Terms of Use | Privacy | Design by Parker Moore Design