Products

Solutions

Learn More

Partners

Community

Blog

About

Welcome to the Community Exchange, where community members ask and answer questions about DNN. To get started, just start typing your question below and either select one of the suggested questions or ask a new question of your own.

0 Votes
1 Answers
Swagger UI in DNN service framework

Hi I can't find anything on the subject of Swagger (or Swashbuckle) at DNN. I have a simple SPA Module which has a View html and some APIs. I can get the APIs to load eg site.me/desktopmodules/HMS_WebAPI/API/Quote/Notify but if I add /swagger at the end …

0 Votes
4 Answers
Change password in DNN 7 programatically

If all you want to do is force a change to the current password - there are now methods that will let you bypass the need to know the existing password - something that is most important for dealing with hashed/encrypted passwords.The trick is to make …

0 Votes
0 This question has no answers.
DNN API to delete tab or module AND send to recycle bin

I'm programmatically deleting a module by using curModuleController.DeleteModule(targetModule.ModuleID); I would think that would send to Recycle Bin, but doesn't appear to be the case. Is there a way to delete a module/tab through the API and make …

Author: Rick Riggs
0 Votes
3 Answers
DNN API to clone module to another portal - with images

Working with the DNN API to programmatically copy/update DNN HTML modules from one portal to other portals. So far working well except that if the module contains images they don't get copied even though the path correctly updates to the correct target …

Author: Rick Riggs
2 Votes
1 Answers
Accessing Module Settings from DNNApiController

Hi. I am having troubles accessing my module setting from inside a controller class inheriting DnnApiController for example I can access my settings in my view.ascx.cs with the following  var URL = Settings["SuccessURL"].toString(); but can not …

Votes
0 This question has no answers. Answers

Author:
Tags:
No questions or answers were found
No questions or answers were found
More Questions
Ask question
Sign In to Participate
Or register to become a member

Related Content

Tags
No tags found
What is Liquid Content?
Find Out
What is Liquid Content?
Find Out
What is Liquid Content?
Find Out